-   Log in

Vehicle seat belt broken

0

Vehicle seat belt broken

IF YOUR VEHICLE SEAT BELT HAS BROKEN, MAY YOU USE YOUR VEHICLE ON A PUBLIC ROAD
You are inviting a user to answer the question:
Vehicle seat belt broken
IF YOUR VEHICLE SEAT BELT HAS BROKEN, MAY YOU USE YOUR VEHICLE ON A PUBLIC ROAD
Or invite via email:

Who are you inviting:

0
Regulation 213 of the National Road Traffic Act stipulates:

No person shall operate a motor vehicle on a public road unless the seat belts fitted to such motor vehicle are in good working order.

Seatbelts fitted to a motor vehicle may only be removed for repair or replacement purposes and such motor vehicle may not be used on a public road while such seatbelts are being repaired or replaced.

To answer your question: No, you are not allowed to drive a vehicle if the seat belt has broken.

Your Answer:

  • Only reply if you are confident in your answer.
  • Check for spelling and grammar.
  • Avoid in-appropriate remarks.
  • If you need more information or clarity, post a comment first.

Use these fields to recommend a company or organisation, to quote a source or to reference your response.

    You arent signed in to Toda!
    Anyone can submit an answer but only registered members can earn trust and rank. Sign in to your account or answer as a guest.

    By saving this content you are agreeing to our terms and conditions and privacy policy

    You're commenting on:

    • Avoid in-appropriate remarks and comments.
    • If you'd like to thank the poster, you should cast a vote.
    • If you have a question, ask it here.